How does my area compare?
Christchurch has the highest spending on pensioner benefits per resident in 2023-24.
State Pension, Pension Credit, Attendance Allowance and winter heating payments, with the Scottish benefits that replace them. Per person figures use people aged 66 and over, the State Pension age. Shown in 2026-27 prices, adjusted for inflation so that years can be compared.
Per resident, low to high
- Under £1,399
- £1,399 to £1,820
- £1,820 to £2,241
- £2,241 to £2,663
- £2,663 to £3,084
- £3,084 and over
- Estimated value
More ways to look at itHow ranks change, why spending changed, and spending compared with the expected level
Total or per person
Does the order change when you count per person?
Each line is one of the 631 ranked constituencies. It joins the area's rank for each way of counting. The 10 highest per resident are drawn in dark lines.
What changed
More people, more claims or bigger payments?
Great Britain, State Pension: yearly spending at the rate in February 2023 and in March 2026. The chart splits the change into three parts: the number of people in the age group, the share of them claiming, and the average payment. 2026-27 prices.
| February 2023 | £120.7bn |
|---|---|
| Population | +£2.3bn |
| Share claiming | +£5.4bn |
| Payment size | +£15.0bn |
| March 2026 | £143.4bn |
Compared with similar areas
Is spending higher or lower than expected?
Spending on pensioner benefits per person aged 66 and over, 2024-25. We compare it with the level we would expect from each area's share of children and of people aged 66 and over, how deprived it is compared with the rest of its nation, and the typical pay of people who live there. 2026-27 prices.
Every constituency
Spending on pensioner benefits, 2023-24. Rank is for per resident, and 1 is the highest. Areas with fewer than 1,000 people in the age group have no rank. The first 50 of 632 rows are shown.
| Rank | Notes | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christchurch | £369.8m | £4,198 | £12,453 | |
| 2 | North Norfolk | £356.0m | £4,089 | £12,265 | |
| 3 | New Forest West | £343.4m | £4,056 | £12,386 | |
| 4 | Clacton | £398.1m | £3,915 | £12,930 | |
| 5 | Bexhill and Battle | £351.2m | £3,845 | £12,507 | |
| 6 | West Dorset | £362.6m | £3,801 | £12,135 | |
| 7 | Isle of Wight East | £258.5m | £3,725 | £12,265 | |
| 8 | Honiton and Sidmouth | £344.2m | £3,704 | £12,045 | |
| 9 | Louth and Horncastle | £364.2m | £3,697 | £12,592 | |
| 10 | South Shropshire | £346.2m | £3,598 | £12,193 | |
| 11 | Suffolk Coastal | £338.6m | £3,584 | £12,305 | |
| 12 | Bridlington and The Wolds | £334.3m | £3,546 | £12,264 | |
| 13 | South Devon | £321.9m | £3,510 | £12,142 | |
| 14 | Waveney Valley | £316.9m | £3,502 | £12,309 | |
| 15 | Arundel and South Downs | £343.5m | £3,486 | £12,383 | |
| 16 | North Northumberland | £325.6m | £3,482 | £12,245 | |
| 17 | Wirral West | £306.1m | £3,440 | £12,584 | |
| 18 | Sefton Central | £318.2m | £3,437 | £12,909 | |
| 19 | North Herefordshire | £315.4m | £3,427 | £12,184 | |
| 20 | Lewes | £329.6m | £3,415 | £12,513 | |
| 21 | West Worcestershire | £344.0m | £3,410 | £12,481 | |
| 22 | Tiverton and Minehead | £316.2m | £3,410 | £12,232 | |
| 23 | Torridge and Tavistock | £330.1m | £3,382 | £12,129 | |
| 24 | Thirsk and Malton | £329.9m | £3,339 | £12,359 | |
| 25 | Fylde | £333.4m | £3,339 | £12,230 | |
| 26 | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | £357.2m | £3,297 | £12,541 | |
| 27 | Herne Bay and Sandwich | £333.5m | £3,296 | £12,488 | |
| 28 | Westmorland and Lonsdale | £300.7m | £3,291 | £12,194 | |
| 29 | Kingswinford and South Staffordshire | £297.1m | £3,290 | £12,757 | |
| 30 | South East Cornwall | £304.3m | £3,285 | £11,958 | |
| 31 | St Ives | £292.4m | £3,271 | £12,069 | |
| 32 | Beverley and Holderness | £296.4m | £3,261 | £12,509 | |
| 33 | Newton Abbot | £307.6m | £3,260 | £12,512 | |
| 34 | South Dorset | £322.5m | £3,257 | £12,213 | |
| 35 | Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe | £299.9m | £3,250 | £12,223 | |
| 36 | Skipton and Ripon | £323.5m | £3,248 | £12,228 | |
| 37 | North Dorset | £309.4m | £3,246 | £12,367 | |
| 38 | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | £84.2m | £3,240 | £12,641 | Shared out, Estimated |
| 39 | Dumfries and Galloway | £311.1m | £3,234 | £12,531 | Shared out, Estimated |
| 40 | Hexham | £306.7m | £3,223 | £12,262 | |
| 41 | Isle of Wight West | £231.5m | £3,220 | £12,245 | |
| 42 | Mid Dorset and North Poole | £312.4m | £3,218 | £12,596 | |
| 43 | Morecambe and Lunesdale | £319.5m | £3,214 | £12,629 | |
| 44 | Chichester | £345.9m | £3,207 | £12,531 | |
| 45 | Lowestoft | £304.4m | £3,201 | £12,590 | |
| 46 | Worthing West | £323.9m | £3,198 | £12,364 | |
| 47 | Staffordshire Moorlands | £272.0m | £3,186 | £12,577 | |
| 48 | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | £308.6m | £3,184 | £12,552 | |
| 49 | Ynys Môn | £220.2m | £3,180 | £12,399 | |
| 50 | Wells and Mendip Hills | £290.9m | £3,175 | £12,284 |
Values are per resident unless a column says otherwise. Sources: Department for Work and Pensions, Social Security Scotland, Office for National Statistics, National Records of Scotland.
Every measureThe full list, as plain links
Choose a measure
Search benefit spending, people receiving benefits and income tax